THE GOATS.greatness, measured

Athlete record · men's pool · professional MMA

Ray Cooper III

All-time rank#448of 148,728 rated · by peak
Peak rating2,298Oct 27, 2021
Current rating2,128after last rated bout
Rated record26–14–141 rated bouts
StatusActivelast fought Apr 2026

FIG. 1 Rating trajectoryrating after every rated bout

1,4001,6001,8002,0002,2002,4002014201620182020202220242026PEAK 2,2982,128Jul 14, 2012 — 1,763Jan 19, 2013 — 1,852Apr 6, 2013 — 1,714May 3, 2014 — 1,769Aug 30, 2014 — 1,692Nov 8, 2014 — 1,649Nov 22, 2014 — 1,716Mar 20, 2015 — 1,826Aug 7, 2015 — 1,888Aug 15, 2015 — 1,913Nov 28, 2015 — 1,923Apr 29, 2016 — 1,937Sep 24, 2016 — 1,964Jan 28, 2017 — 1,993Mar 25, 2017 — 1,938Apr 29, 2017 — 1,952Aug 12, 2017 — 1,971Nov 18, 2017 — 1,955Jul 5, 2018 — 2,025Aug 16, 2018 — 2,077Oct 20, 2018 — 2,130 · world #505Oct 20, 2018 — 2,173 · world #505Dec 31, 2018 — 2,141 · world #736May 9, 2019 — 2,167 · world #560Jul 11, 2019 — 2,127 · world #922Oct 11, 2019 — 2,161 · world #693Oct 11, 2019 — 2,153 · world #693Dec 31, 2019 — 2,183 · world #518Apr 29, 2021 — 2,200 · world #470Jun 17, 2021 — 2,230 · world #328Aug 13, 2021 — 2,263 · world #223Oct 27, 2021 — 2,298 · world #139May 6, 2022 — 2,261 · world #240Jul 1, 2022 — 2,280 · world #192Nov 24, 2023 — 2,257 · world #303Feb 24, 2024 — 2,233 · world #403Aug 23, 2024 — 2,233 · world #420Jun 29, 2025 — 2,188 · world #748Sep 20, 2025 — 2,146 · world #759Dec 20, 2025 — 2,116 · world #759Apr 10, 2026 — 2,128 · world #759
GOAT Rating (start 1600) after each of 41 rated bouts · every value also appears in the fight record below · run 20261030T134333Z-94cb3600

FIG. 2 The fight record41 professional bouts

DateOpponentResMethodRdTimeEventRating
Apr 10, 2026Glaucio EliziarioWKO (Punches)12:18GFC 9 - Gamebred BareKnuckle MMA 92,128
Dec 20, 2025Fanil RafikovLDecision (Unanimous)35:00Fight Nights 132 - Bikrev vs. Sarnavskiy2,116
Sep 20, 2025Darkhanbek ErgeshevLSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)23:04Borroka Promotions - Borroka Presents XFC 532,146
Jun 29, 2025Dante SchiroLTKO (Elbows and Punches)32:20Tuff-N-Uff - Tuff-N-Uff 1452,188
Aug 23, 2024Mukhamed BerkhamovLDecision (Split)35:00Professional Fighters League - PFL 9: 2024 Playoffs2,233
Feb 24, 2024Jason JacksonLTKO (Leg Kick and Punches)20:23PFL Super Fights - PFL vs. Bellator Champs2,233
Nov 24, 2023Derek BrunsonLDecision (Unanimous)35:00Professional Fighters League - 2023 Season PFL Championships2,257
Jul 1, 2022Brett CooperWTKO (Knees and Punches)10:24Professional Fighters League - PFL 6: 2022 Regular Season2,280
May 6, 2022Carlos LealLDecision (Unanimous)35:00Professional Fighters League - PFL 3: 2022 Regular Season2,261
Oct 27, 2021Magomed MagomedkerimovWKO (Punches)33:02Professional Fighters League - 2021 Season PFL Championships2,298
Aug 13, 2021Rory MacDonaldWDecision (Unanimous)35:00Professional Fighters League - PFL 7: 2021 Playoffs2,263
Jun 17, 2021Nikolay AleksakhinWDecision (Unanimous)35:00Professional Fighters League - PFL 5: 2021 Regular Season2,230
Apr 29, 2021Jason PonetWSubmission (Arm-Triangle Choke)11:23Professional Fighters League - PFL 2: 2021 Regular Season2,200
Dec 31, 2019David MichaudWTKO (Punches)22:56Professional Fighters League - 2019 Season PFL Championships2,183
Oct 11, 2019Sadibou SyDDraw (Majority)25:00Professional Fighters League - PFL 7: 2019 Season PFL Playoffs 12,153
Oct 11, 2019Chris CurtisWKO (Punch)20:11Professional Fighters League - PFL 7: 2019 Season PFL Playoffs 12,161
Jul 11, 2019John HowardLKO (Punches)13:23Professional Fighters League - PFL 4: 2019 Regular Season2,127
May 9, 2019Zane KamakaWSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)24:29Professional Fighters League - PFL 1: 2019 Regular Season2,167
Dec 31, 2018Magomed MagomedkerimovLSubmission (Guillotine Choke)22:18Professional Fighters League - 2018 Season PFL Championships2,141
Oct 20, 2018Jake ShieldsWTKO (Punches)13:10Professional Fighters League - PFL 10: 2018 Season PFL Playoffs 32,173
Oct 20, 2018Handesson FerreiraWTKO (Punches)12:28Professional Fighters League - PFL 10: 2018 Season PFL Playoffs 32,130
Aug 16, 2018Pavel KuschWTKO (Punches)10:18Professional Fighters League - PFL 6: 2018 Regular Season2,077
Jul 5, 2018Jake ShieldsWTKO (Punches)22:09Professional Fighters League - PFL 3: 2018 Regular Season2,025
Nov 18, 2017Handesson FerreiraLDecision (Unanimous)35:00Capone's Productions - Mid-Pac: Mid-Pacific Championships 51,955
Aug 12, 2017Charles BennettWKO (Punches)22:48X-1 48 - Braddah vs. Felony1,971
Apr 29, 2017Jonathan PicoWSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)13:16X-1 46 - Armed and Dangerous1,952
Mar 25, 2017Jun Yong ParkLSubmission (Anaconda Choke)1N/APXC 56 - Pacific Xtreme Combat 561,938
Jan 28, 2017Matthew ColquhounWKO (Punch)10:04X-1 45 - Live1,993
Sep 24, 2016Zach ConnWKO10:12X-1 44 - The Return1,964
Apr 29, 2016Gabe RivasWKO11:41SEC - Star Elite Cage Fighting1,937
Nov 28, 2015Josh DrakeWSubmission (Front Choke)11:06Gladiator Challenge - Season's Beatings1,923
Aug 15, 2015Adrian BarteeWKO (Punch)10:34Gladiator Challenge - Showdown1,913
Aug 7, 2015David DouglasWTKO (Punches)10:27SEC - Star Elite Cage Fighting1,888
Mar 20, 2015Dave MazanyWSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)21:24SEC - Star Elite Cage Fighting1,826
Nov 22, 2014Jody CarterWTKO (Punches)11:58Gladiator Challenge - Season's Beatings1,716
Nov 8, 2014Craig JacksonLTKO (Punches)12:25Southside Boxing - War on the Valley Isle 31,649
Aug 30, 2014Danny NavarroLSubmission (Guillotine Choke)11:34Gladiator Challenge - Payback1,692
May 3, 2014Nate HarrisWSubmission (Guillotine Choke)12:52Destiny MMA - Na Koa 51,769
Apr 6, 2013Joey GomezLTechnical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)12:21Destiny MMA - Na Koa 31,714
Jan 19, 2013Adam SmithWSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)14:41Destiny MMA - Na Koa 21,852
Jul 14, 2012Kani CorreaWKO (Punch)10:08KOTC - Ali'is1,763

← all-time men's top 100 · how ratings are computed