THE GOATS.greatness, measured

Athlete record · men's pool · professional MMA

Abus Magomedov

All-time rank#415of 148,728 rated · by peak
Peak rating2,305Oct 24, 2026
Current rating2,305after last rated bout
Rated record30–7–138 rated bouts
StatusActivelast fought Oct 2026

FIG. 1 Rating trajectoryrating after every rated bout

inactive 20 months since May 4, 2019 (returned Dec 19, 2020)inactive 20 months since Dec 19, 2020 (returned Sep 3, 2022)1,6001,8002,0002,2002,40020132016201920222025PEAK 2,305Feb 26, 2010 — 1,763Apr 17, 2010 — 1,851May 29, 2010 — 1,887Nov 27, 2010 — 1,899Sep 17, 2011 — 1,960Nov 26, 2011 — 2,015Sep 15, 2012 — 2,031Feb 16, 2013 — 2,093 · world #605Mar 23, 2013 — 2,030 · world #620Jun 1, 2013 — 2,056 · world #962Jul 6, 2013 — 1,997 · world #984Sep 13, 2014 — 2,030 · world #984Apr 18, 2015 — 2,063 · world #984Jun 5, 2015 — 2,090 · world #868Oct 3, 2015 — 2,102 · world #788Nov 7, 2015 — 2,079 · world #791May 21, 2016 — 2,084 · world #791Sep 23, 2016 — 2,109 · world #821Oct 29, 2016 — 2,130 · world #652Mar 11, 2017 — 2,148 · world #552Apr 22, 2017 — 2,161 · world #490Sep 16, 2017 — 2,176 · world #428Jul 5, 2018 — 2,205 · world #334Aug 16, 2018 — 2,231 · world #251Oct 20, 2018 — 2,244 · world #251Oct 20, 2018 — 2,230 · world #251Dec 31, 2018 — 2,196 · world #405May 4, 2019 — 2,201 · world #395Dec 19, 2020 — 2,238 · world #300Sep 3, 2022 — 2,262 · world #260Jul 1, 2023 — 2,228 · world #410Nov 4, 2023 — 2,205 · world #546May 18, 2024 — 2,227 · world #439Oct 26, 2024 — 2,266 · world #297Apr 26, 2025 — 2,292 · world #221Oct 4, 2025 — 2,251 · world #376Jun 27, 2026 — 2,282 · world #267Oct 24, 2026 — 2,305 · world #219
GOAT Rating (start 1600) after each of 38 rated bouts · shaded bands mark inactive periods (no fight for 18+ months) · every value also appears in the fight record below · run 20261030T134333Z-94cb3600

FIG. 2 The fight record38 professional bouts

DateOpponentResMethodRdTimeEventRating
Oct 24, 2026Cameron RowstonWTechnical Submission (Guillotine Choke)11:44UFC 333 - Volkanovski vs. Evloev2,305
Jun 27, 2026Michal OleksiejczukWSubmission (Guillotine Choke)13:25UFC Fight Night 280 - Fiziev vs. Torres2,282
Oct 4, 2025Joe PyferLSubmission (Face Crank)21:46UFC 320 - Ankalaev vs. Pereira 22,251
Apr 26, 2025Michel PereiraWDecision (Unanimous)35:00UFC on ESPN 66 - Garry vs. Prates2,292
Oct 26, 2024Brunno FerreiraWSubmission (Arm-Triangle Choke)33:14UFC 308 - Topuria vs. Holloway2,266
May 18, 2024Warlley AlvesWDecision (Unanimous)35:00UFC Fight Night 241 - Barboza vs. Murphy2,227
Nov 4, 2023Caio BorralhoLDecision (Unanimous)35:00UFC Fight Night 231 - Almeida vs. Lewis2,205
Jul 1, 2023Sean StricklandLTKO (Punches)24:20UFC on ESPN 48 - Strickland vs. Magomedov2,228
Sep 3, 2022Dustin StoltzfusWTKO (Front Kick and Punches)10:19UFC Fight Night 209 - Gane vs. Tuivasa2,262
Dec 19, 2020Cezariusz KesikWTechnical Submission (Guillotine Choke)21:53KSW 57 - De Fries vs. Kita2,238
May 4, 2019Slavis SimeunovicWSubmission (Kimura)10:47EMC 3 - Elite MMA Championship 32,201
Dec 31, 2018Louis TaylorLKO (Punch)10:33Professional Fighters League - 2018 Season PFL Championships2,196
Oct 20, 2018Gasan UmalatovDDraw (Majority)25:00Professional Fighters League - PFL 10: 2018 Season PFL Playoffs 32,230
Oct 20, 2018Sadibou SyWDecision (Unanimous)35:00Professional Fighters League - PFL 10: 2018 Season PFL Playoffs 32,244
Aug 16, 2018Anderson GoncalvesWKO (Punches)11:27Professional Fighters League - PFL 6: 2018 Regular Season2,231
Jul 5, 2018Danillo VillefortWTKO (Front Kick to the Body and Punches)13:37Professional Fighters League - PFL 3: 2018 Regular Season2,205
Sep 16, 2017Dan HopeWTKO (Punches)12:15Superior FC 18 - Superior Fighting Championship 182,176
Apr 22, 2017Sergio SouzaWSubmission (Guillotine Choke)11:20FFC 29 - Ljubljana2,161
Mar 11, 2017Aires BenroisWSubmission (Guillotine Choke)22:51Superior FC 16 - Superior Fighting Championship 162,148
Oct 29, 2016Mathias SchuckWTKO (Punch and Elbow)10:53Superior FC 15 - Superior Fighting Championship 152,130
Sep 23, 2016Ivica TruscekWSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)24:50FFC 26 - Final Fight Championship 262,109
May 21, 2016Raymond JarmanWTKO (Punches)10:00Superior FC 14 - The Comeback2,084
Nov 7, 2015Mikkel ParloLDecision (Unanimous)35:00GMC 7 - German MMA Championship 72,079
Oct 3, 2015Manuel GarciaWTKO (Punches and Knee)10:40Merseburger Fight Night 8 - MMA Tournament2,102
Jun 5, 2015Josip ArtukovicWTKO (Kick to the Body and Punches)11:10Tempel Fight School - Mix Fight Gala 182,090
Apr 18, 2015Donovan PanayiotisWTKO (Punches)10:56GMC 6 - German MMA Championship 62,063
Sep 13, 2014Rafal BlachutaWDecision (Unanimous)35:00GMC 5 - German MMA Championship 52,030
Jul 6, 2013Rafal MoksLSubmission (Guillotine Choke)12:53GMC 4 - Next Level1,997
Jun 1, 2013Andreas BirgelsWTKO (Punches)14:44SFC 13 - First Defense2,056
Mar 23, 2013Andreas StahlLSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)20:00HFC - Heroes Fighting2,030
Feb 16, 2013Jessin AyariWTKO (Punches)11:49GMC 3 - Cage Time2,093
Sep 15, 2012David RosmonWDecision (Unanimous)35:00EMMA 1 - Casino Fight Night 22,031
Nov 26, 2011Gocha SmoyanWTKO (Doctor Stoppage)20:15SFC 7 - M-1 Fighter Europe2,015
Sep 17, 2011Bjorn CorsisWTKO (Doctor Stoppage)21:28SFC 6 - Germany vs. Georgia1,960
Nov 27, 2010Igor MontesWDecision (Unanimous)25:00TFS - Mix Fight Gala XI1,899
May 29, 2010Fahd JahriWDecision (Unanimous)25:00Kiru - In The Spirit Of The Knights1,887
Apr 17, 2010Sjobbe ClymansWTKO (Punches)11:57OC - Cage Fight Night 71,851
Feb 26, 2010Nicola di LoretoWSubmission (Guillotine Choke)10:30OC - Cage Fight Night 61,763

← all-time men's top 100 · how ratings are computed